Bay (West Indian) Essential Oil 10ml

Regular price RM75.90 MYR

Known as West Indian Bay (pimenta racemosa), this oil is not to be confused with Laurus Nobilis, which is a different species. A warm, invigorating oil, West Indian Bay inspires courage, improves circulation, relieves aching limbs and muscles, opens the sinus and breathing passages. It's often used as a scalp stimulant, hair rinse for dandruff, greasy lifeless hair, and for promoting hair growth. 

Aromatherapy/Home Use example:

For a home-made hair tonic, add 2-3 drops to your shampoo or conditioner. Or blend 3 drops in a teaspoon of vodka to dilute, add to warm water and use as a final rinse after shampooing. 

Safety: Use in moderation. Mucous membrane irritant. Unlike Bay Laurel, it does not seem to cause dermal irritation or sensitization.