Elemi (canarium commune) is an unusual oil and available only from specialist stores. One of the most effective oils for treating skin such as wrinkles, aged skin, acne, and an excellent ingredient to add to facial skincare.
It is an antiseptic, a soothing balsam and healing cicatrizant to cuts and wounds that are slow to heal, fortifying, regulatory of the functions of the body. It also has expectorant properties and useful for respiratory issues such as bronchitis, catarrh, dry coughs. Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming. It is a gum or oleoresin that has a beautiful fresh, spicy, citrusy scent with warm undertones.
Aromatherapy/Home Use example:
To smooth out wrinkles and rejuvenate old, tired skin, add 4 drops of Elemi, 3 drops Neroli, and 2 drops Lavender High Altitude to 25ml moisturising carrier oils such as Argan.
Safety: Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitizing