This oil is distilled in France from top quality resins from East Africa. European distillation allows better quality control on production than at its source.
Frankincense (boswellia carterii) has a subtle, warm, spicy aroma. Prized for centuries in India, China, Egypt and the West for its rejuvenating properties in skin care, respiratory infections, digestive complaints, nervous dispositions. Popular in space clearing/purification, and prayers. It helps slow down and deepens the breath during meditation.
Aromatherapy/Home Use example:
For skin blemishes or scars, add 3 drops Frankincense, 4 drops Neroli, and 3 drops Helichrysum to 20ml carrier oil and apply morning and night.
Safety: Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitizing.